Day 1Sunday Dec 7th

03:00 PM

Registration

04:00 PM

Ballroom A

Strategic Knowledge Exchange

TABLE 1: The Future of Government IT Workers: The Impact of the 24/7 Plugged-In Environment

Andrea Simpson, Info Systems Security Manager,  Defense

 

TABLE 2: Security and Privacy in a Cloud Ecosystem

Dr. Michaela Iorga, Senior Security Technical Lead for Cloud Computing, NIST

 

TABLE 3: Reducing Complexities to Drive IT Security Improvements

Lance Kelson, Information Security Training Program Man, IAPATRMD, Interior

 

TABLE 4: Strategically Integrating Security into System Development Lifecycles

Sam Assi, IT Security Architect, NOAA

 

TABLE 5: CDM: Ensuring Resilience to Effectively Carry Out the Mission

Darryl Peek, Senior Analyst, National Protection & Programs Directorate, DHS

 

TABLE 6: Getting the Most Value Out of Data

Marian Cody, Senior IT Portfolio Manager, HUD

 

TABLE 7: EA Visualized. Information Utilization Enhanced for Corporate Risk Management

Brian Seborg, Security Policy and Compliance Section Chief, FDIC

 

TABLE 8: Ensuring a Secure IT Supply Chain

Don Davidson, Chief, Outreach, Science & Standards, TMSN, Defense

 

TABLE 9: Strategically Managing Risk of Your EMR

Debra Gish,  Director of Nursing Revenue and Charge Integrity, Peace Health Southwest Medical Center

 

TABLE 10: Winning the War on IT & Cybersecurity Talent

Dr. Amjad Ali, Director, Security, UMUC

 

TABLE 11: Data Governance

John Scheffel, Chief Privacy Officer and Vice President, Law, Emdeon

05:00 PM

Grand Ballroom A/B

The Role of IT in the Nation’s Healthcare System

Frank Baitman, CIO, HHS

07:00 PM

Grand Ballroom A/B

Dinner and Welcome

Kelly Yocum, CEO, GTRA

Parham Eftekhari, EVP, Research, GTRA

Day 2Monday Dec 8th

07:30 AM

Ballroom Foyer

Breakfast & Technology Sandbox

A Taste Around the Tech World

08:00 AM

Grand Ballroom A

Opening Keynote Panel – Big Data Security & Privacy: Leveraging Analytics to Fuel Intelligence-Driven Strategies & Response

Don Adcock, Acting CIO, Energy

Jonathan Cantor, Deputy Chief Privacy Officer, DHS

Chuck McGann, Former CISO, USPS

Erik Avakian, CISO, State of Pennsylvania

Tim Schmidt, Information Technology Senior Advisor, TFHRC, FHA, DOT

MODERATOR: Eric Hansen, Federal Sales Executive, SAS

DISCUSSANT: Howard Whyte, Acting CIO for IT Security, NASA

9:05 AM

Upstairs Level Meeting Rooms

Collaboration Boardroom Meetings

Registered attendees will have the opportunity to pre-select the roundtables in which they’d like to participate. Pre-selection is based on the topics and technologies that are of most interest to the individual attendee, hence maximizing the value of engagement. Click HERE to view available boardroom topics.

11:15 AM

Grand Ballroom A/B

Featured 2014 Keynote – When Lightning Strikes: Insights from the A+ in IT Security – A Cross-Sector Panel

Roberta Stempfley, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Cybersecurity Strategy and Emergency Communications, Office of Cybersecurity and Communications, DHS
Jeff Brown, VP & CISO, Raytheon
Lucia Savage, CPO, Office of the National Coordinator, HHS
MODERATOR: John Delk, Vice President, Product Management, Marketing and Sales Operations, Net IQ

12:20 PM

Grand Ballroom A/B

Luncheon Keynote: The Future of Cyber Security

Gen. Keith Alexander, USA, (Ret.), Commander, U.S. Cyber Command (2010-2014) and Director, National Security Agency/Chief, Central Security Service (2005-2014)

Brought to you by: Skyhigh Networks

01:30 PM

Grand Ballroom A

 

Identity & Access Management Strategies for Hybrid Environments

Deborah Gallagher, Senior Manager, Defense

Ron Ross, Senior Fellow, NIST

Lyn Rahilly, Assistant Director, Privacy & Records, USICE, DHS

Ben Bergersen, Security Program Manager, MAX.gov Shared Services, Education

MODERATOR: Paul Riebock, RVP, NetMotion Wireless

01:30 PM

Grand Ballroom C

Winning the War on Talent: Can the Government Compete with Silicon Valley?

Alen Kirkorian, CISO, IRM/BMP/OCA, State

Dr. Arlen ‘Ken’ Griffey, Chief, Center Services Facility Planning & Utilization Division, NASA

Laks Prabhala, CISO, OJP, Justice

MODERATOR: Montana Williams, Dir, National Cybersecurity Education & Workforce Dev Office, DHS

02:35 PM

Upstairs Meetings Rooms

Happy Hour and Collaboration Boardroom Meetings

Registered attendees will have the opportunity to pre-select the roundtables in which they’d like to participate. Pre-selection is based on the topics and technologies that are of most interest to the individual attendee, hence maximizing the value of engagement. Click HERE to view available boardroom topics.

 

Join Raytheon for Monday’s Happy Hour Event

04:15 PM

Ballroom A

A Response to the General: Industry Innovations to Improve Cybersecurity

Webster Mudge, Senior Director, Technology Solutions, Cloudera

Mark Steffler, VP, Federal Practice, Quantum

Kelly Collins, VP, Public Sector, Bromium

MODERATOR: Christopher Garcia, GTRA Ambassador

04:15 PM

Grand Ballroom C

Sustaining a Secure Mobile Environment: BYOD, MDM, and Secure App Development

Craig McComb, IT Business Analyst, University of Dayton & Former DCIO, USAF Life Cycle Management Center, USAF

Kimberly Hancher, CIO, EEOC

John Sullivan, Director, Information Resources MgmtDiv, GSA

James St.Pierre, Deputy Director, IT Security, NIST

MODERATOR: Ashok Sankar, VP, Cyber Strategy, Raytheon Cyber Products, Raytheon

05:30 PM

Ballroom Foyer

Cocktail Reception, Dinner, Casino Night!

Brought to you by: Cloudera

Day 3Tuesday Dec 9th

07:30 AM

Ballroom Foyer

Breakfast & Technology Sandbox

A Taste Around the Tech World

08:00 AM

Grand Ballroom A

Threat Intelligence for Proactive Defense

Alissa Johnson DCIO, EOP

Dorine Andrews, CIO, Peace Corps

Ronald Layton, DCIO, U.S. Secret Service
David McClure, Lead Analyst, ODGS, NOAA

MODERATOR: Rob Roy, CTO, Federal Division, Hewlett Packard

09:00 AM

Upstairs Meeting Rooms

Bloody Mary & Mimosa Bar Brought to you by: Blackfin

09:05 AM

Upper Level Meeting Rooms

Collaboration Boardroom Meetings

Registered attendees will have the opportunity to pre-select roundtables to participate in based on topics and technologies that are of interest. Click HERE to view available boardroom topics.

11:15 AM

Grand Ballroom A

Closing Keynote Panel – The Future Threat Landscape: What Federal Leaders are Preparing

Theresa Grafenstine, Inspector General, US House of Representatives

James Sheire, Senior Advisor, NSTIC, NIST

Rod Turk, CISO, Energy

MODERATOR: Rob Roy,CTO, Federal Division, Hewlett Packard

12:20 PM

Grand Ballroom A

Keynote Luncheon Reality Check: The Truth about Hacking, and Protecting Your Assets

Ralph Echemendia, Internationally-Renowned Security Expert & CEO, RED E-Digital

12:45 PM

Ballroom Foyer

Networking Lunch & Technology Sandbox: A Taste Around the Tech World